Foodtech AI Visibility Index The brands ChatGPT and Perplexity recommend.
In October 2026, HappyVore, Too Good To Go, and HelloFresh are the brands ChatGPT and Perplexity recommend first across the 3 Foodtech markets studied. The Hikoo AI Visibility Index found 39 cited brands and ranks the top five in each market by how often and how high they appear in answers.
39
brands cited across the 3 markets, tightly locked markets
0%
first places for Phenix, though it appears in every answer
70% vs 30%
of first places for HelloFresh against Quitoque, the only real duel
01Plant-based alternatives
Which plant-based brands do AI engines recommend?
HappyVore is the brand ChatGPT and Perplexity recommend most in plant-based alternatives, with an AI visibility index of 95 out of 100. Cited in 100% of answers, it ranks first in 87% of them. Next come La Vie, Accro, Heura, and Garden Gourmet.
15 brands cited in this market
| Rank | Brand | AI index | Cited | First place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HappyVore | 95 | 100% | 87% |
| 2 | La Vie | 67 | 100% | 13% |
| 3 | Accro | 47 | 90% | 0% |
| 4 | Heura | 31 | 60% | 0% |
| 5 | Garden Gourmet | 25 | 77% | 0% |
Presence in answers and first place
HappyVore
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 87%La Vie
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 13%Accro
Cited in answers 90%Cited first 0%Heura
Cited in answers 60%Cited first 0%Garden Gourmet
Cited in answers 77%Cited first 0%
02Food waste apps
Which food waste apps do AI engines recommend?
Too Good To Go is the brand ChatGPT and Perplexity recommend most in food waste apps, with an AI visibility index of 100 out of 100. Cited in 100% of answers, it ranks first in 100% of them. Next come Phenix, Frigo Magic, Geev, and HopHopFood.
15 brands cited in this market
| Rank | Brand | AI index | Cited | First place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Too Good To Go | 100 | 100% | 100% |
| 2 | Phenix | 80 | 100% | 0% |
| 3 | Frigo Magic | 27 | 47% | 0% |
| 4 | Geev | 22 | 63% | 0% |
| 5 | HopHopFood | 19 | 90% | 0% |
Presence in answers and first place
Too Good To Go
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 100%Phenix
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 0%Frigo Magic
Cited in answers 47%Cited first 0%Geev
Cited in answers 63%Cited first 0%HopHopFood
Cited in answers 90%Cited first 0%
03Meal kits
Which meal kit brands do AI engines recommend?
HelloFresh is the brand ChatGPT and Perplexity recommend most in meal kits, with an AI visibility index of 94 out of 100. Cited in 100% of answers, it ranks first in 70% of them. Next come Quitoque, Les Commis, Recettes & Cabas, and Foodette.
9 brands cited in this market
| Rank | Brand | AI index | Cited | First place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HelloFresh | 94 | 100% | 70% |
| 2 | Quitoque | 86 | 100% | 30% |
| 3 | Les Commis | 58 | 100% | 0% |
| 4 | Recettes & Cabas | 26 | 73% | 0% |
| 5 | Foodette | 20 | 50% | 0% |
Presence in answers and first place
HelloFresh
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 70%Quitoque
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 30%Les Commis
Cited in answers 100%Cited first 0%Recettes & Cabas
Cited in answers 73%Cited first 0%Foodette
Cited in answers 50%Cited first 0%
Key takeaway
Being cited is not enough.
Phenix and La Vie appear in every answer in their market. Yet Phenix never ranks first, and La Vie only does in 13% of answers. What counts is the position in the answer.
How the index is calculated. Three measures per brand, in every market.
AI engines asked
ChatGPT and Perplexity, with the questions a buyer asks before choosing.
AI index
Position points as a share of the maximum possible, out of 100. 5 points for first place, then 4, 3, 2 and 1 down to fifth.
Cited
The share of answers that cite the brand, in any position.
First place
The share of answers where the brand is cited first.
Other industries. Same method, same measures.
Frequently asked questions
Another question? Write to us
According to the Hikoo AI Visibility Index (October 2026), HappyVore ranks first, ahead of La Vie and Accro. ChatGPT and Perplexity cite it in 100% of answers and put it first in 87% of them.
According to the Hikoo AI Visibility Index (October 2026), Too Good To Go ranks first, ahead of Phenix and Frigo Magic. ChatGPT and Perplexity cite it in 100% of answers and put it first in 100% of them.
According to the Hikoo AI Visibility Index (October 2026), HelloFresh ranks first, ahead of Quitoque and Les Commis. ChatGPT and Perplexity cite it in 100% of answers and put it first in 70% of them.
Not always. In food waste apps, Phenix appears in 100% of answers but never ranks first. The index therefore weights every citation by its position in the answer.
In each market, Hikoo asks ChatGPT and Perplexity the questions a buyer asks before choosing and records the brands cited in every answer. A brand earns 5 points when it is cited first, then 4, 3, 2 and 1 point from second to fifth place. The index expresses these points as a share of the maximum possible, out of 100.
AI engines recommend the brands present in the sources they read. Hikoo measures where your brand stands in their answers, fixes your pages, publishes the missing content and earns citations in those sources. The free audit gives you a starting point in 30 seconds.
Each industry has a single page, updated with every new measurement. The date of the last update is shown at the top of the page.